QOTD : Be Here, Now

I love The Beatles. Their music was and still is, magnificent.

I remember how I used to watch the movie “HELP!” on VHS every single day when I was little.

I remember always referring to Paul McCartney as “Om Paul”. Ebuset, situ ikrib mbaknya?

I remember my dad buying a tribute to beatles laser disc, and I was mesmerized watching Julian Lennon singing “Dear Prudence”. I asked my dad to rewind it over and over. The song’s fragile melody combined with Julian’s soft voice was just…lovely. It had a sad yet hopeful quality to it.

I think John Lennon is brilliant and inspiring. Slightly too eccentric, but still, brilliant & inspiring nonetheless.

As my taste in music evolved, I became more and more drawn to songs by George Harrison. To me, McCartney songs are simple and catchy with sweet lyrics, Lennon’s are raw : words, with ethereal and psychedelic tendencies. But George Harrison songs are sophisticated, crisp and concise. In melodies, in lyrics and the messages conveyed by those lyrics. I think he must be a very beautiful soul.

And today I found a beautiful George Harrison quote :

It’s being here now that’s important. There’s no past and there’s no future. Time is a very misleading thing. All there is ever, is the now. We can gain experience from the past, but we can’t relive it; and we can hope for the future, but we don’t know if there is one

Be here, now.

4 thoughts on “QOTD : Be Here, Now

  1. Bagaimana bisaaa kita sehati banget-bangetan?

    Seperti kamu pun, aku kenal beatles dari jaman kicik.. gara-gara si papah suka pasang kaset beatles di mobil.. kemudian tambah jatuh cinta setelah nonton HELP di laser disc.. And couldn’t agree more about how you portray McCartney, Lennon and Georgie songs (jiieeee georgiieee.. ikrib nih!).

    Waktu masih kecil.. lebih cenderung suka lagu-lagu McCartney karena mungkin lebih mudah dicerna.. Makin gede kebutuhan akan musik yang sedikit lebih “bermakna” dan “berkarakter” pun meningkat..

    Disitulah lagu2 Lennon dan George menjawab kebutuhan. Dan bahkan sampe sekarang, tiap denger While My Guitar Gently Weeps versi anthology, air mata netes-netes lho!

    Baydewei udah nonton dokumenter George yang Living in a Material World belom? Awak mewek 5 ember nonton itu.. dan makin keliatan disitu what a wonderful person George is.

    Yuk ah kapan-kapan kita nonton G-pluck bareng!
    Dan maafkan komen yang panjangnya sudah bak postingan ini yaa.. Soalnya kalo ngomongin Beatles semacam gak bisa singkat-singkat.

    Ps: blog mu aku link di blog ku yaaa

  2. Oyaa ada dokumenter Georgie yak? Aye cari dulu ye mpok, makasi bener impormasinyeh…
    Eh iya baru inget kalau nggak salah kamu pakai G Pluck ya untuk weddingnyah? Nampaknya nanti wedding songs aye juga mayoritas Beatles sih, dengan alasan : akrab di telinga kaum tua maupun muda.
    Dulu sama si calon suami juga suka kencan nonton Beatles Night-nya Abadi Soesman & friends di Summarecon Mall Serpong (maklum dulu anak kos di Karawacik).
    Kalau ada manusia yang senar hatinya nggak ikut terpetik dengerin While My Guitar Gently Weeps, saya jamin hatinya terbuat dari es batu. Dingin. Keras. Ndak punya perasaan. *mulai lebay
    Ditunggu kabar pertunjukan G-Pluck nya yah jeng🙂 i’m linking you back!

  3. Dipikir-pikir… kenapa di tulisan ini gw nggak nulis soal mas Richard Starkey yah? Abisan dia jarang bikin lagu sik. Giliran bikin lagu pun tipe-tipenya “unik” semacam Octopus Garden gitu. It’s nice, cute and catchy, tapi nggak “bicara” padaku gitu. Maap ya Mas Ringo.

  4. Hahahaha iyaa Ringo sih bagian hura-hura aja kayaknya.. tapi tetap kusuka. Soalnya dia yang paling cuek dan bodo amat deh kayaknya sama perselisihan Lennon-McCartney.

    Iya aku waktu resepsi pake G-pluck. Udah cita-cita dari orok pokoknya kalo kawin lagu harus full Beatles. Dan itu recomended banget lho, tua muda semua suka!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s